Digital Radio via the TV

It is easy to forget that the digital platforms that deliver TV also carry audio-only (‘radio’) channels, and in high quality. If you have a soundbar or TV sound system, or connect the TV to a Hi-Fi, you can listen to the radio in top quality sound for free!

On Sky, press Servies, then select Radio. All the channels are available on a Sky box even if your subscription has lapsed.

You can check up-to-date Freeview channels on https://www.freeview.co.uk/

For Freesat see https://www.freesat.co.uk/channels.

 Alt NameFreeViewFreesat Sky Virgin
Ahomka Radio UKAhomka RD0185
Absolute Classic RockClassic Rock0203952
Absolute Radio7277240107915
Absolute Radio 70sAbsolute 70s0188
Absolute Radio 80sAbsolute 80s7260200951
Absolute Radio 90sAbsolute 90s0201
BBC Asian Network7097090119912
BBC Radio 17007000101901
BBC Radio 1XtraBBC R1X7017010137907
BBC Radio 27027020102902
BBC Radio 37037030103903
BBC Radio 4BBC R4FM, BBC Radio 4 FM7047040104904
BBC Radio 4 extraBBC R4Ex7087080131910
BBC Radio 4 LW7100143911
BBC Radio 5 LiveBBC 5L7057050105905
BBC Radio 5 Sports ExtraBBC R5SX7067060144908
BBC 6MusicBBC Radio 6 Music7077070120909
BBC Radio Cumbria721
BBC Radio Cymru7150154 †936
BBC Radio Cymru 2735
 Alt NameFreeViewFreesat Sky Virgin
BBC Radio Foyle7170152933
BBC Radio Lancashire720
BBC Radio London7180152937
BBC Radio Manchester719
BBC Radio Merseyside722
BBC Radio nan GàidhealBBC R n Gael, BBC RNG7130139934
BBC Radio Scotland7120116930
BBC Radio Stoke734
BBC Radio Ulster7160118932
BBC Radio Wales7140117931
BBC World ServiceBBC WS7107110115906
BFBS Radio7860211
Capital FM7247190109958
Capital XTRA7200114959
Classic FM7317210106922
Desi Radio0169
EWTN Europe0147
Family Radio0159
Gold7220121923
 Alt NameFreeViewFreesat Sky Virgin
HeartHeart FM7287330111918
Heart 80s0112
Heart extra921
Heat716
Jazz FM0202
Kanshi Radio0205
Kerrang!717
Khushkhabri0151
KissKiss FM, Kiss 1007130178963
KISS FRESH712
KISSTORY714
LBCLBC News 11527327340124919
Liberty0186
Magic7150180928
Newstalk0210
Panjab Radio0130
Planet Rock7300110924
Premier RadioPremier Christian Radio725
Radio XPreviously Xfm7230113960
 Alt NameFreeViewFreesat Sky Virgin
RNIB ConnectPreviously Insight730
RTÉ 2 FM7510164
RTÉ Lyric FM7520165
RTÉ Radio 17500160917
RTÉ Radió na GaeltachtaRTÉ R na G7530166
Smooth RadioSmooth UK7187320128916
Smooth Extra0146
Solar Radio0129
Sukh Sagar0150
talkSPORT7237310108927
The Hits Radio711
Trans World RadioTWR7337900138
UCB Ireland0214
World Radio NetworkWRN Europe0122920
 Alt NameFreeViewFreesat Sky Virgin

E&OE. Last updated: 30 July 2017. If you notice an error or omission, please Contact Us.

Local stations
  • The five Freeview BBC local stations listed are broadcast by the Winter Hill group of transmitters (NE England).
  • For more up-to-date information: https://ukfree.tv/channels/all and scroll down to Radio Stations.
  • On Sky you may need to Add Channels to receive local stations (e.g. London, Northern Ireland). Channel numbers may vary in other regions.
  • Some regional stations on Virgin not available in all areas.
† BBC Radio Cymru 152 in Wales. BBC Radio Cymru 2 on 154 (Wales only)
© Andrew Rowland 2016